32332540_2129176020702521_88654052344956

Awards & Accomplishments

89721929_864388687318176_244624067975656

5678 SHOWTIME COMPETITION 2020

2ND & 3RD

The competition teams of Barbara Ashley School of Dance competed in the 5678 Showtime Competition in St. John's, Newfoundland, awarded Second & Third.

Circus - Jazz: 3rd

Choreographer: Joanne Buckingham-Stockley

Dancers: Katherine Barrett, Briana Garland, Natalie Moss, Julia Cooper, Lauryn Abbott, Bethany Mercer, Lavina English, Alyssa Traverse

Barbie Girl - Tap: 2nd

Choreographer: Sascha Gordon

Dancers: Julia Cooper, Lavina English, Bethany Mercer, Callie Cook, Leah March, Erin Sooley, Natalie Moss

Praying - Modern: 2nd

Choreographer: Meghan Foley

Dancers: Katherine Barrett, Briana Garland, Natalie Moss, Julia Cooper, Lauryn Abbott, Bethany Mercer, Lavina English, Alyssa Traverse, Camryn Abbott

Speechless - Modern: 3rd

Choreographer: Katie Billard

Dancers: Brooke Smith, Callie Cook, Madison Ryan, Rachel Wright, Georgia Roberts, Leah March, Emma Stockley, Claudia O'Brien

Gift of A Friend - Modern: 2nd

Choreographer: Michaela Mercer

Dancers: Lauren McGrath, Peyton Parsons, Peyton Osmond

Zero - Jazz

Choreographer: Melanie Smith

Dancers: Brooke Smith, Callie Cook, Madison Ryan, Rachel Wright, Georgia Roberts, Leah March

Eucalyptus - Hip-Hop: 2nd

Choreographer: Michaela Mercer

Dancers: Madison Ryan, Georgia Roberts, Emma Stockley, Julia Cooper, Lauryn Abbott, Claudia O'Brien, Bethany Mercer 

12.jpg

ST. JOHN'S DOWNTOWN CHRISTMAS PARADE 2019

1ST PLACE

Barbara Ashley School of Dance wins 1st place for best performing group in the annual Downtown St. John's Christmas parade as they dance down the streets! 

Choreographer: Sascha Gordon

Dancers: Katherine Barrett, Lauryn Abbott, Natalie Moss, Julia Cooper, Bethany Mercer, Madison Ryan, Callie Cook, Leah March, Lilly Pope, Kendra O'Brien, Alyssa Traverse, Lavina English, Claudia O'Brien, Brooke Smith, Lauren McGrath, Peyton Osmond, Adyson Murphy

1.jpg

WANNA DANCE? COMPETITION 2019

SILVER & GOLD

The competition teams of Barbara Ashley School of Dance competed in the Wanna Dance? Competition in St. John's, Newfoundland, awarded Silver & Gold!

Breathe Again - Modern: Gold

Choreographer: Joanne Buckingham-Stockley

Dancers: Camryn Abbott, Mackenzie Chafe, Jenna Morgan, Lindsay Peyton, Emmy Martin, Lillith Kelly, Maddie Leonard, Sarah Hedderson

Scream - Jazz: Gold

Choreographer: Joanne Buckingham-Stockley

Dancers: Camryn Abbott, Mackenzie Chafe, Jenna Morgan, Lindsay Peyton, Alika White, Emmy Martin, Lillith Kelly, Maddie Leonard, Sarah Hedderson

This Is America - Hip-Hop: Gold

Choreographer: Sarah Walsh

Dancers: Camryn Abbott, Jenna Morgan, Lindsay Peyton, Alika White, Emmy Martin, Lillith Kelly, Maddie Leonard

When I Grow Up - Tap: Silver

Choreographer: Sascha Gordon

Dancers: Alika White, Emmy Martin, Mackenzie Chafe, Lindsay Peyton

Candyman - Tap: Gold

Choreographer: Sascha Gordon

Dancers: Julia Cooper, Bethany Mercer, Callie Cook, Leah March, Erin Sooley, Natalie Moss

Slow Me Down - Contemporary: Gold

Choreographer: Katie Billard

Dancers: Katherine Barrett, Briana Garland, Natalie Moss, Julia Cooper, Lauryn Abbott, Bethany Mercer

Ease On Dawn - Broadway: Gold

Choreographer: Katie Billard

Dancers: Katherine Barrett, Briana Garland, Natalie Moss, Julia Cooper, Bethany Mercer, Madison Ryan, Callie Cook, Rachel Wright, Georgia Roberts, Leah March, Emma Stockley 

No Roots - Jazz: Gold

Choreographer: Michaela Mercer

Dancers: Katherine Barrett, Brooke Smith, Callie Cook, Madison Ryan, Briana Garland, Natalie Moss, Julia Cooper, Lauryn Abbott, Bethany Mercer, Rachel Wright, Emma Stockley, Avery Bishop, Georgia Roberts

Wherever You Will Go - Modern: Gold

Choreographer: Michaela Mercer

Dancers: Brooke Smith, Callie Cook, Madison Ryan, Avery Bishop, Rachel Wright, Georgia Roberts, Leah March, Emma Stockley, Lauren McGrath

55674674_10161476849540534_4522282808122

ELITE DANCE PRODUCTIONS 2019

GOLD & HIGH GOLD

The competition teams of Barbara Ashley School of Dance competed in the Elite Dance Productions Competition in St. John's, Newfoundland, awarded High Gold & Gold!

Breathe Again - Modern: Gold

Choreographer: Joanne Buckingham-Stockley

Dancers: Camryn Abbott, Mackenzie Chafe, Jenna Morgan, Lindsay Peyton, Emmy Martin, Lillith Kelly, Maddie Leonard, Sarah Hedderson

Scream - Jazz: Gold

Choreographer: Joanne Buckingham-Stockley

Dancers: Camryn Abbott, Mackenzie Chafe, Jenna Morgan, Lindsay Peyton, Alika White, Emmy Martin, Lillith Kelly, Maddie Leonard, Sarah Hedderson

This Is America - Hip-Hop: Gold

Choreographer: Sarah Walsh

Dancers: Camryn Abbott, Jenna Morgan, Lindsay Peyton, Alika White, Emmy Martin, Lillith Kelly, Maddie Leonard

When I Grow Up - Tap: Gold

Choreographer: Sascha Gordon

Dancers: Alika White, Emmy Martin, Mackenzie Chafe, Lindsay Peyton

Candyman - Tap: Gold

Choreographer: Sascha Gordon

Dancers: Julia Cooper, Bethany Mercer, Callie Cook, Leah March, Erin Sooley, Natalie Moss

Slow Me Down - Contemporary: Gold

Choreographer: Katie Billard

Dancers: Katherine Barrett, Briana Garland, Natalie Moss, Julia Cooper, Lauryn Abbott, Bethany Mercer

Ease On Dawn - Broadway: Gold

Choreographer: Katie Billard

Dancers: Katherine Barrett, Briana Garland, Natalie Moss, Julia Cooper, Bethany Mercer, Madison Ryan, Callie Cook, Rachel Wright, Georgia Roberts, Leah March, Emma Stockley 

No Roots - Jazz: Gold

Choreographer: Michaela Mercer

Dancers: Katherine Barrett, Brooke Smith, Callie Cook, Madison Ryan, Briana Garland, Natalie Moss, Julia Cooper, Lauryn Abbott, Bethany Mercer, Rachel Wright, Emma Stockley, Avery Bishop, Georgia Roberts

Wherever You Will Go - Modern: Gold

Choreographer: Michaela Mercer

Dancers: Brooke Smith, Callie Cook, Madison Ryan, Avery Bishop, Rachel Wright, Georgia Roberts, Leah March, Emma Stockley, Lauren McGrath

55865146_10161476850070534_8990605386599

5678 SHOWTIME COMPETITION 2019

1ST, 2ND, 3RD & 4TH

The competition teams of Barbara Ashley School of Dance competed in the 5678 Showtime Competition in St. John's, Newfoundland, awarded 1st, 2nd, 3rd & 4th!

Breathe Again - Modern: 4th

Choreographer: Joanne Buckingham-Stockley

Dancers: Camryn Abbott, Mackenzie Chafe, Jenna Morgan, Lindsay Peyton, Emmy Martin, Lillith Kelly, Maddie Leonard, Sarah Hedderson

Scream - Jazz: 2nd

Choreographer: Joanne Buckingham-Stockley

Dancers: Camryn Abbott, Mackenzie Chafe, Jenna Morgan, Lindsay Peyton, Alika White, Emmy Martin, Lillith Kelly, Maddie Leonard, Sarah Hedderson

This Is America - Hip-Hop: 4th

Choreographer: Sarah Walsh

Dancers: Camryn Abbott, Jenna Morgan, Lindsay Peyton, Alika White, Emmy Martin, Lillith Kelly, Maddie Leonard

Candyman - Tap: 1st

Choreographer: Sascha Gordon

Dancers: Julia Cooper, Bethany Mercer, Callie Cook, Leah March, Erin Sooley, Natalie Moss

When I Grow Up - Tap: 4th

Choreographer: Sascha Gordon

Dancers: Alika White, Emmy Martin, Mackenzie Chafe, Lindsay Peyton

Slow Me Down - Contemporary: 2nd

Choreographer: Katie Billard

Dancers: Katherine Barrett, Briana Garland, Natalie Moss, Julia Cooper, Lauryn Abbott, Bethany Mercer

Ease On Dawn - Broadway: 4th

Choreographer: Katie Billard

Dancers: Katherine Barrett, Briana Garland, Natalie Moss, Julia Cooper, Bethany Mercer, Madison Ryan, Callie Cook, Rachel Wright, Georgia Roberts, Leah March, Emma Stockley 

No Roots - Jazz: 3rd

Choreographer: Michaela Mercer

Dancers: Katherine Barrett, Brooke Smith, Callie Cook, Madison Ryan, Briana Garland, Natalie Moss, Julia Cooper, Lauryn Abbott, Bethany Mercer, Rachel Wright, Emma Stockley, Avery Bishop, Georgia Roberts

Wherever You Will Go - Modern: 3rd

Choreographer: Michaela Mercer

Dancers: Brooke Smith, Callie Cook, Madison Ryan, Avery Bishop, Rachel Wright, Georgia Roberts, Leah March, Emma Stockley, Lauren McGrath

31131225_10160325993935597_2842115567844

5678 SHOWTIME COMPETITION 2018

1ST, 2ND & 3RD

The competition teams of Barbara Ashley School of Dance competed in the 5678 Showtime Competition in St. John's, Newfoundland, awarded 1st, 2nd & 3rd! 'Bang Bang!' was also invited to the Dance World Cup!

Lemonade - Teen Hip-Hop

Choreographer: Michaela Mercer 

Dancers: Brooke Smith,  Julia Cooper, Lauryn Abbott, Bethany Mercer, Madison Ryan, Erin Sooley, Callie Cook, Jenna Flight, Rachel Wright, Selina Bradley-Baker 

Hungry - Hip-Hop: 2nd

Choreographer: Sarah Walsh

Dancers: Camryn Abbott, Mackenzie Jones, Jenna Morgan, Brooklyn Conway Parson, Lindsay Peyton, Alika White, Emmy Martin, Lillith Kelly, Maddie Leonard

Bang Bang! - Tap: 1st

Choreographer: Sascha Gordon

Dancers: Julia Cooper, Lavina English, Bethany Mercer, Callie Cook, Jenna Flight 

Show Me How You Burlesque - Tap: 2nd

Choreographer: Sascha Gordon

Dancers: Alika White, Emmy Martin, Sarah Hedderson, Maddie Leonard, Brooklyn Conway Parsons, Lillith Kelly 

Rise Up - Contemporary: 3rd

Choreographer: Meghan Foley

Dancers: Katherine Barrett, Briana Garland, Natalie Moss, Julia Cooper, Lavina English, Lauryn Abbott, Bethany Mercer

Incomplete - Senior Contemporary: Silver

Choreographer: Meghan Foley 

Dancers: Maddie Leonard, Emmy Martin, Camryn Abbott, Lillith Kelly, Sarah Hedderson, Brooklyn Conway Parsons

Dancin' Fool - Teen Broadway: 2nd

Choreographer: Laura Barr

Dancers: Katherine Barrett, Brooke Smith, Briana Garland, Natalie Moss, Julia Cooper, Lavina English, Lauryn Abbott, Bethany Mercer, Isabella Druken, Madison Ryan, Erin Sooley, Callie Cook, Jenna Flight, Rachel Wright, Selina Bradley-Baker 

On Broadway - Senior Broadway: 3rd

Choreographer: Laura Barr

Dancers: Camryn Abbott, Mackenzie Jones, Jenna Morgan, Brooklyn Conway Parson, Lindsay Peyton, Alika White, Emmy Martin, Lillith Kelly, Sarah Hedderson, Maddie Leonard, Mackenzie Chafe, Alyssa Fradsham 

I'm In Love With A Monster - Teen Jazz

Choreographer: Michaela Mercer 

Dancers: Selina Bradley-Baker, Callie Cook, Jenna Flight, Rachel Wright, Madison Ryan, Erin Sooley 

A Little Party Never Killed Nobody - Teen Jazz: 3rd

Choreographer: Joanne Buckingham-Stockley 

Dancers: Katherine Barrett, Brooke Smith, Briana Garland, Natalie Moss, Julia Cooper, Lavina English, Lauryn Abbott, Bethany Mercer, Isabella Druken 

Revolver - Senior Jazz 

Choreographer: Joanne Buckingham-Stockley 

Dancers: Camryn Abbott, Mackenzie Jones, Jenna Morgan, Brooklyn Conway Parson, Lindsay Peyton, Alika White, Emmy Martin, Lillith Kelly, Sarah Hedderson, Maddie Leonard, Mackenzie Chafe, Alyssa Fradsham 

30715310_10156093747870874_3200563084935

WANNA DANCE? COMPETITION 2018

DIAMOND, SILVER & GOLD

The competition teams of Barbara Ashley School of Dance competed in the WANNA DANCE? Competition in St. John's, Newfoundland, awarded silver, gold & diamond! They also took home the 'Tap-tastic' award and the 'Glitter' award!

WANNA DANCE? Canada also awards a number of performance scholarships to dancers who grab the attention of the adjudicators throughout the weekend. With that being said, Erin Sooley received a scholarship to perform in Disney!!!

Lemonade - Teen Hip-Hop: Silver 

Choreographer: Michaela Mercer 

Dancers: Brooke Smith,  Julia Cooper, Lauryn Abbott, Bethany Mercer, Madison Ryan, Erin Sooley, Callie Cook, Jenna Flight, Rachel Wright, Selina Bradley-Baker 

Hungry - Senior Hip-Hop: Silver 

Choreographer: Sarah Walsh

Dancers: Camryn Abbott, Mackenzie Jones, Jenna Morgan, Brooklyn Conway Parson, Lindsay Peyton, Alika White, Emmy Martin, Lillith Kelly, Maddie Leonard

Bang Bang! - Teen Tap: Diamond & Tap-tastic Award 

Choreographer: Sascha Gordon

Dancers: Julia Cooper, Lavina English, Bethany Mercer, Callie Cook, Jenna Flight 

Show Me How You Burlesque - Senior Tap: Gold & Glitter Award 

Choreographer: Sascha Gordon

Dancers: Alika White, Emmy Martin, Sarah Hedderson, Maddie Leonard, Brooklyn Conway Parsons, Lillith Kelly 

Rise Up - Teen Contemporary: Diamond 

Choreographer: Meghan Foley

Dancers: Katherine Barrett, Briana Garland, Natalie Moss, Julia Cooper, Lavina English, Lauryn Abbott, Bethany Mercer

Incomplete - Senior Contemporary: Silver

Choreographer: Meghan Foley 

Dancers: Maddie Leonard, Emmy Martin, Camryn Abbott, Lillith Kelly, Sarah Hedderson, Brooklyn Conway Parsons

Dancin' Fool - Teen Broadway: Gold

Choreographer: Laura Barr

Dancers: Katherine Barrett, Brooke Smith, Briana Garland, Natalie Moss, Julia Cooper, Lavina English, Lauryn Abbott, Bethany Mercer, Isabella Druken, Madison Ryan, Erin Sooley, Callie Cook, Jenna Flight, Rachel Wright, Selina Bradley-Baker 

On Broadway - Senior Broadway: Silver 

Choreographer: Laura Barr

Dancers: Camryn Abbott, Mackenzie Jones, Jenna Morgan, Brooklyn Conway Parson, Lindsay Peyton, Alika White, Emmy Martin, Lillith Kelly, Sarah Hedderson, Maddie Leonard, Mackenzie Chafe, Alyssa Fradsham 

I'm In Love With A Monster - Teen Jazz: Gold 

Choreographer: Michaela Mercer 

Dancers: Selina Bradley-Baker, Callie Cook, Jenna Flight, Rachel Wright, Madison Ryan, Erin Sooley 

A Little Party Never Killed Nobody - Teen Jazz: Gold 

Choreographer: Joanne Buckingham-Stockley 

Dancers: Katherine Barrett, Brooke Smith, Briana Garland, Natalie Moss, Julia Cooper, Lavina English, Lauryn Abbott, Bethany Mercer, Isabella Druken 

Revolver - Senior Jazz: Silver 

Choreographer: Joanne Buckingham-Stockley 

Dancers: Camryn Abbott, Mackenzie Jones, Jenna Morgan, Brooklyn Conway Parson, Lindsay Peyton, Alika White, Emmy Martin, Lillith Kelly, Sarah Hedderson, Maddie Leonard, Mackenzie Chafe, Alyssa Fradsham 

18058077_10158509788475534_5735858736166

5678 SHOWTIME COMPETITION 2017

2ND & 3RD 

The competition teams of Barbara Ashley School of Dance competed in the 5678 Showtime Competition in St. John's, Newfoundland, placing 2nd & 3rd!

Me Too - Jazz: 2nd Place

Choreographer: Laura Barr

Dancers: Jenna Morgan, Alika White, Emmy Martin, Camryn Abbott, Lillith Kelly, Sarah Hedderson, Jordyn O'Brien, Sydney Keiley, Lindsay Peyton, Maddie Leonard, Mackenzie Chafe, Brooklyn Conway Parsons, Mackenzie Jones 

Big City Beat - Jazz: 2nd Place 

Choreographer: Laura Barr

Dancers: Katherine Barrett, Alexandra Dunn, Callie Cook, Lauryn Abbott, Bethany Mercer, Lavina English, Brooke Smith, Emma Stockley, Jenna Flight, Julia Cooper, Natalie Moss, Briana Garland

Stand by Me - Modern: 3rd Place

Choreographer: Laura Barr

Dancers: Alyssa Fradsham, Alika White, Lindsay Peyton, Sarah Hedderson, Maddie Leonard, Emmy Martin, Sydney Keiley, Lillith Kelly, Mackenzie Chafe, Brooklyn Conway Parsons, Jordyn O'Brien, Jenna Morgan, Mackenie Jones, Camryn Abbott 

Daughters - Modern: 2nd Place

Choreographer: Laura Barr

Dancers: Isabella Druken, Katherine Barrett, Alexandra Dunn, Callie Cook, Bethany Mercer, Lauryn Abbott, Lavina English, Natalie Moss, Brooke Smith, Emma Jane Brown, Emma Stockley, Jenna Flight, Julia Cooper, Briana Garland 

17458351_10155009725175874_4435632853495

SHOWDOWN COMPETITION 2017

1ST & 2ND

The competition teams of Barbara Ashley School of Dance competed in the Showdown Competition in Halifax, NS placing 1st & 2nd!

Me Too - Jazz: 1st Place

Choreographer: Laura Barr

Dancers: Jenna Morgan, Alika White, Emmy Martin, Camryn Abbott, Lillith Kelly, Sarah Hedderson, Jordyn O'Brien, Sydney Keiley, Lindsay Peyton, Maddie Leonard, Mackenzie Chafe, Brooklyn Conway Parsons, Mackenzie Jones 

Big City Beat - Jazz: 2nd Place 

Choreographer: Laura Barr

Dancers: Katherine Barrett, Alexandra Dunn, Callie Cook, Lauryn Abbott, Bethany Mercer, Lavina English, Brooke Smith, Emma Stockley, Jenna Flight, Julia Cooper, Natalie Moss, Briana Garland

Stand by Me - Modern: 2nd Place

Choreographer: Laura Barr

Dancers: Alyssa Fradsham, Alika White, Lindsay Peyton, Sarah Hedderson, Maddie Leonard, Emmy Martin, Sydney Keiley, Lillith Kelly, Mackenzie Chafe, Brooklyn Conway Parsons, Jordyn O'Brien, Jenna Morgan, Mackenie Jones, Camryn Abbott 

Daughters - Modern: 2nd Place (high silver) 

Choreographer: Laura Barr

Dancers: Isabella Druken, Katherine Barrett, Alexandra Dunn, Callie Cook, Bethany Mercer, Lauryn Abbott, Lavina English, Natalie Moss, Brooke Smith, Emma Jane Brown, Emma Stockley, Jenna Flight, Julia Cooper, Briana Garland 

13612239_513386922202413_669564423423831

DISNEY DANCE THE MAGIC 2016

MAIN STREET

The competition teams of Barbara Ashley School of Dance travelled to Disneyland California to dance down Main Street! 

13012876_10156804461580534_2775212518049

5678 SHOWTIME COMPETITION 2016

1ST & 2ND

The competition teams of Barbara Ashley School of Dance competed in the 5678 Showtime Competition in St. John's, Newfoundland, placing 1ST & 2ND!

Everybody Hurts - Modern: 1st Place 

Choreographer: Meghan Foley

Dancers: Mackenzie Chafe, Emmy Martin, Lillith Kelly, Sarah Hedderson, Carissa Mullaley, Maddie Leonard, Brooklyn Conway Parsons, Camryn Abbott

Angels - Modern: 2nd Place 

Choreographer: Laura Barr

Dancers: Lavina English, Natalie Moss, Brooke Smith, Briana Garland, Julia Cooper, Alexandra Dunn, Emma Jane Brown, Bethany Mercer, Lauryn Abbott 

15181396_1454845167863477_23826366829062

RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE 2016

ANNUAL LIGHTS OF LOVE TREE LIGHTING

Barbara Ashley School of Dance performed at the annual Lights of Love Tree Lighting at the Ronald McDonald House which they volunteer for yearly. 

ms-achievement-sub-22022016-3035494_medi

MISS ACHIEVEMENT NEWFOUNDLAND & LABRADOR

ISABELLA ASHLEY SPIRIT OF GIVING AWARD PRESENTED BY BARBARA ASHLEY

Miss Achievement Newfoundland and Labrador Scholarship Program is the province’s largest program for young women, which awards individuals for academics, promotion of healthy living, public speaking, community service, volunteer work, environmental awareness and performance-related talents.

Among the long list of scholarships provided to deserving contestants entering this program is the Isabella Ashley Spirit of Giving Award. This honourable award was presented by Barbara Ashley to the participant who raises the most money for Ronald McDonald House Newfoundland and Labrador.

​The late Isabella Ashley (Barbara Ashley mother) was the honorary patron of the Miss Achievement Newfoundland and Labrador Scholarship Program. She was crowned the first Miss Newfoundland in 1936 and was a woman with a genuine spirit of giving and compassion and Ronald McDonald House is delighted to be the beneficiary of this award in her memory.

1464013_10151771689740689_1337854876_n.j

DOWNTOWN DEVELOPMENT 2013

LEGEND AWARD

Miss Barb received the first ever Legend Award from the Downtown Development Santa Clause Parade for her years of dedication to the parade including winning best performing group 6 consecutive years!

604016_10151325509220638_2097510477_n.jp

ST. JOHN'S DOWNTOWN CHRISTMAS PARADE 2012

1ST PLACE (6TH CONSECUTIVE YEAR)

Barbara Ashley School of Dance wins 1st place for best performing group (6th consecutive year) in the annual Downtown St. John's Christmas parade as they dance down the streets dressed as snowflakes!

388318_10150477357211858_685983900_n.jpg

ST. JOHN'S DOWNTOWN CHRISTMAS PARADE 2011

1ST PLACE (5TH CONSECUTIVE YEAR)

Barbara Ashley School of Dance wins 1st place for best performing group (5th consecutive year) in the annual Downtown St. John's Christmas parade!

Screen Shot 2018-04-09 at 9.17.39 AM.png

ST. JOHN'S DOWNTOWN CHRISTMAS PARADE 2010

1ST PLACE (4TH CONSECUTIVE YEAR)

Barbara Ashley School of Dance wins 1st place for best performing group (4th consecutive year) in the annual Downtown St. John's Christmas parade as they dance down the streets spelling out 'MERRY CHRISTMAS'!

1087_110306830001_1855_n.jpg

ST. JOHN'S DOWNTOWN CHRISTMAS PARADE 2019

1ST PLACE (3RD CONSECUTIVE YEAR)

Barbara Ashley School of Dance wins 1st place for best performing group (3rd consecutive year) in the annual Downtown St. John's Christmas parade as they dance down the streets danced as Christmas presents! 

1133_101489005575_5175_n.jpg

ST. JOHN'S DOWNTOWN CHRISTMAS PARADE 2008

1ST PLACE (2ND CONSECUTIVE YEAR)

Barbara Ashley School of Dance wins 1st place for best performing group in the annual Downtown St. John's Christmas parade as they dance down the streets danced as Christmas presents! 

1923778_36889025688_9808_n.jpg

THE PULSE NEW YORK 2008

NEW YORK

Barbara Ashley School of Dance travelled to New York to participate in The PULSE - a workshop featuring the top choreographers and instructors in the dance industry!

1928288_9000165165_3387_n.jpg

ST. JOHN'S DOWNTOWN CHRISTMAS PARADE 2007

1ST PLACE

Barbara Ashley School of Dance wins 1st place for best performing group in the annual Downtown St. John's Christmas parade!

Introduction-1.gif

MODERN & TAP EXAMS TO NEWFOUNDLAND 1992

INTRODUCING MODERN & TAP EXAMS

Barbara Ashley School of Dance introduced the first ever Tap and Modern examinations to Newfoundland in 1992!

CONTACT
phone-icon-white.png
mailiconwhite.png
location_icon_edited.png
  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle
EXPLORE
Barbara Ashley School of Dance (BASD) established in 1990
HOURS
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturaday
Sunday
5pm - 9pm
5pm - 9pm
5pm - 9pm
5pm - 9pm
Closed
9am - 2pm
Closed
CLOSED FOR SUMMER SEASON
Copyright © 2015 Developed by Sascha Gordon